Three Lions named for AFL Victoria Young Guns Game

Coburg rising stars Cody Mance, Lachlan Johns and Ben Allan have been selected to take part in the 2015 AFL Victoria Young Guns game, a curtain raiser to the VFL preliminary final this Sunday afternoon at North Port Oval.

The game showcases the some of best young talent at VFL, TAC Cup and local level and can help provide a platform for the player to potentially be drafted come season's end.

General Manager Craig Lees spoke of the significance of the players' nominations.

"It's great to see once again that Coburg footballers are starting to get noticed, and coaches are seeing us as a leader of developing young talent" he said.

The club encourages all Coburg supporters to get down to North Port Oval Sunday and support their players in this fantastic contest.

DATE: Sunday 20 September
TIME: 12:15pm
VENUE: North Port Oval

AFL VICTORIA YOUNG GUNS GAME

BLACK TEAM

6 Gippsland Power Tom Papley
7 Western Jets Jacob Hickey
8 Port Melbourne VFL Alex Urban
10 Werribee FC Joe Maishman
11 Calder Cannons Jack James
12 Coburg FC Lachlan Johns
13 Old Scotch Jono Daggian
15 Coburg FC Cody Mance
16 Oakleigh Chargers Tom Anderson
17 Bendigo Pioneers Marty Hore
18 Sandringham Dragons Jack Wallace
19 Casey Scorpions Luke Hannon
20 Gippsland Power Matt De Bruin
22 Pines FC Guy Hendry
23 Gippsland Power Christian Buykx-Smith
24 Northern Knights Michael Tilmouth Turner
25 Werribee FC Mitch VanDenBerg
28 South Barwon / Geelong VFL Fraser Fort
29 Casey Scorpions Jordan Moncrieff
30 North Ballarat Roosters Rowan Marshall
 Coach Casey Scorpions George Morgan
 Coach Ross Gemmell Northen Blues

GREEN TEAM

6 Footscray Bulldogs James Hayes
7 Footscray Bulldogs Will Hayes
8 Richmond VFL Anthony Scott
9 Sandringham Dragons Goy Lok
10 Coburg / Calder FC Ben Allan 
11 Sandringham Dragons Andrew Tashevski-Beckwith
12 Western Jets Daniel Foley
13 Calder Cannons Bruno Laguda
15 Werribee FC Matt Hanson
17 Northern Knights Ben Long
18 Cheltenham Daniel Vaughan
19 Casey Scorpions Bryce Rutherford
20 Birchip Watchem Dale Hinkley
21 Dandenong Stingrays Liam Hullett
22 Casey Scorpions Declan Keilty
23 Northern Knights Brayden Sier
24 St Josephs / Geelong VFL Cameron Tudor
26 Port Melbourne VFL Lachlan Waddell
28 Werribee FC Brody Mihocek
29 Werribee FC Josh Porter
 Coach Oakleigh Chargers Sean Kavanagh
Coach Oakleigh Chargers Trevor Rowe